2023/24 SEASON CALENDAR
See below for all event information at McDonald's Kihikihi Speedway including the latest notifications and cancellations
Calendar is subject to change
CANCELLED
Saturday 30th September
PRACTICE ONE
All contracted classes
START 1.00PM
Saturday 14th October
PRACTICE ONE & TWO
All contracted classes
START 1.00PM
Saturday 28th October
FIREWORKS OPENING MEETING
Rosetown Midget 40 Lapper
1st 2NZA Brad Mosen
2nd 1NZA Micheal Pickens
3rd 3NZM Max Guilford
Mike Barrett TQ Memorial
1st 6B Duane Todd
2nd 1NZK Aaron Humble
3rd 3NZR Terence Dorrell
Saturday 11th November
MINISTOCK STAMPEDE
Ministock Stampede Top 20 Final
1st 21b Tom Steel
2nd 74p Kase Williams
3rd 137a Peanuckle Rawiri
Ministock Stampede Tier 2
1st 913R Bryon Dixon Brown
2nd 717H Levi Jones
3rd 74K Bailey Fitzgerald
Ministocks Stampede Juniors
1st 52P Boston Joblin
2nd 98R Reeve Transom
3rd 5H Regan Le Cheminant
F2 Midget Away Series Feature winner
81k Leyton Kendall
2nd 69a Corbin Anderson
3rd 22m James Earls
Saturday 25th November
SPRINTCAR OUTLAW MASTERS
Outlaw Sprintcar Masters Feature Race
1st 1NZK Daniel Thomas
2nd 47A Zackory Sokol
3rd 79M Max Guilford
Waipa Super Saloon Champs
1st 5B Steve Flynn
2nd 99M Steve Walling
3rd 9W Mark Pitcher
Midget Triples
Feature Race
1st 2NZA Brad Mosen
2nd 8M Shayden Austin
3rd 21M Campbell Stewart
Triples Overall
1st 8M Shayden Austin, 71A Alec Insley & 95K Mitch Fabish
2nd 7K Ben Mathews, 23M Matt Higham & 73M Carlos Stone
3rd 4A Sam Dashfield, 21M Campbell Stewart & 97A Ben Morrison
Saturday 9th December
WAIPA MIDGET CHAMPS
Waipa Midget Champs
1st 5A Brock Maskovich
2nd 2NZA Brad Mosen
3rd 1NZA Michael Pickens
Frank Millar Golden Oldies Stockcar Memorial
6W Clint Hayward
Saturday 27th & Sunday 28th January
NEW ZEALAND SALOON CHAMPS
PlaceMakers NZ Saloon Champs
1st 1NZK Jarred Fletcher
2nd 16C Ashton Osborne
3rd 8K Kevin Williams
Saturday 24th February
WAIPA SUPERSTOCK CHAMPS
Waipa Superstock Champs
1st 58K Stefan Roigard
2nd 15V Ryan Marshall
3rd 19M Kerry Remnant
Saturday 9th March
NATIONAL SIDECAR TEAMS
National Sidecar Teams
1st Palmerston North 29pts
2nd Auckland 26pts
3rd Kihikihi 17pts
New Zealand vs Australia Youth Ministocks - Round 1
NZ 118pts Aus 47pts
Central Series TQ Midgets - Final Round
Feature Race
1st 56K Regan Tyler
2nd 2NZK Aaron Humble
3rd 8K Dylan Cooke
Overall Series Winner
56K Regan Tyler
Saturday 16th March
WAIPA SPRINTCAR CHAMPS
Waipa Hire Te Awamutu
Waipa Sprintcar Champs
1st 73K Brian Edwards
2nd 18M Greg Pickerill
3rd 11K Raymond Griffen
PlaceMakers Waikato
Waipa Stockcar Champs
1st 5R Dion Henderson
2nd 87R Chris Shingleton
3rd 91R Tony Coxhead
Waipa TQ Midget Champs
1st 2NZK Aaron Humble
2nd 44K Kayden Barker
3rd 56K Regan Tyler
Dusty Rhodes TQ Midget Trophy
1st 2NZK Aaron Humble
2nd 56K Regan Tyler
3rd 22R Terrence Dorrell
Saturday 13th April
DEMOLITION DERBY
Waipa Saloon Champs
Rosetown Stockcar 25 Lapper
Superstocks
Super Saloons
Sidecars
Ministocks
START 3.00PM
Saturday 20th April
RAINOUT DATE ONLY
Saturday 27th April
RAINOUT DATE ONLY
DATE TBC
PRIZEGIVING 2023/24
Start Time: TBA
Venue: TBA
Details:
DATE TBC
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 2023/24
Start Time: TBA
Venue: TBA
Details:
ARCHIVE
FIND US
MCDONALD'S KIHIKIHI SPEEDWAY
Cnr Oliver & Grey Street
Kihikihi, 3800
Waikato, New Zealand
Ph: 07 871 3333 (Race days only)