McDonalds Kihikihi Speedway Privacy Policy

This is Kihikihi Speedway Club Inc's Privacy Policy and refers to all it’s associated companies and partners of Kihikihi Speedway Club Inc.

At Kihikihi Speedway Club Inc (“We”, “Us”, “Our”), we respect your personal information and share your concerns regarding data protection. We aim at all times to comply with the Information Privacy Principles which are found in the Privacy Act 1993 and expect all of our employees, executives,
committee members, contractors, business partners and service providers to to deal with all personal information in a compliant and confidential manner and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

Responsibility

Kihikihi Speedway Club Inc recognises its responsibility, and is committed to, ensuring the privacy of your personal information. When you enter personal information into the website in order to receive or use services the terms of this Privacy Policy will apply to that information.

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner (http://www.privacy.org.nz) provides further details of the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects personal information in New Zealand.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information to provide you with the best possible products, services and communication that we and our authorised members have to offer, to create a more personalised
experience for you, and comply with our legal, regulatory, industry or workplace requirements.

We collect information reasonably necessary for or directly related to one or more of our functions or activities. We take steps to ensure that we collect personal information by lawful means, and obtain your personal information in various ways. You agree that Kihikihi Speedway Club Inc may collect
information about you including information you enter into the website and about your use of our website. Kihikihi Speedway Club Inc will treat all personal information it collects in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information is provided by you when you register for services that we may offer. Providing this information is always optional, however, some services may not be available to you if you choose not to provide it.

Statistical Information is generated by our systems as they track traffic through our sites. When you visit our site, your Internet Protocol Address (IP address), domain name, date and time of visit, previous sites visited and browser type may be recorded. This information does not identify you personally and is not linked to the personally identifiable information that you may have provided. We use this information to help us identify what parts of our site our users visit the most and determine how best to service our users.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Kihikihi Speedway Club Inc may, from time to time and in its sole discretion, modify, alter or otherwise change this Privacy Policy with or without notice to you. All such changes will be effective immediately upon the updating of the webpage on the site at which the privacy policy is contained. Kihikihi Speedway Club Inc will include the date of the Privacy Policy to help you identify whether or not the Privacy Policy has changed. You agree to check the privacy policy and be bound by the privacy policy that is in effect at the time at which you access the site.

Collection and storage of personal information

You may browse and access information contained on the site without providing personally identifiable information. If you provide personally identifiable information (e.g. if you request to join an email newsletter or purchase an event ticket) that personal information will be held in accordance with the requirements set out in the Privacy Act 1993. Your personal information may be held by Kihikihi Speedway Club Inc electronically or in hardcopy on Kihikihi Speedway Club Inc premises (in New Zealand or elsewhere) but in all cases Kihikihi Speedway Club Inc will control that  nformation.

Use of the Information

Kihikihi Speedway Club Inc will use your personal information:

(a) for the purposes you provided it to Kihikihi Speedway Club Inc;

(b) to send you messages to market or promote Kihikihi Speedway Club Inc and its associated goods and services only if you have expressly signed up for the updates on any of our Kihikihi Speedway Club Inc websites, or have supplied your details to us by other means for that purpose. The information collected by Kihikihi Speedway Club Inc for this purpose (including email
addresses) will not be shared with other parties and you may unsubscribe to communication at any time.

We have collected this information in order to provide the best possible service to you while you are visiting our sites. To this end we may use the information that you provide for the following purposes:

• To verify your identity if you need help with a forgotten password or you are having login problems with one of our site services.

• To help provide any other services that you have requested.

• To offer the most relevant information suitable to you and your interests.

• For any marketing, promotional, publicity, marketing or market research that we might undertake.

• For any other purposes for which you have given permission.

Related Entities

Kihikihi Speedway Club Inc may pass your personal information on to any Kihikihi Speedway Club Inc company or brand partners to use for the purposes described within and on the condition of
compliance with this Privacy Policy.

Third Parties

Kihikihi Speedway Club Inc will not release your personal information to any third party except where required to, permitted to by law, where you have authorised us to do so or where disclosure is connected to the purpose for which the information was collected.

Length of time Information will be held

If you are or have been a member of any authorised Kihikihi Speedway Club Inc company your personal information will be used to update and will be held on Kihikihi Speedway Club Inc’s member database. If you have never been a member of any Kihikihi Speedway Club Inc and its brand partners your personal information will be held until you advise deletion.

Access to, editing and deleting personal information

We encourage you to actively engage with us and let us know when your details change or if your personal information needs correction or updating via our contact information provided below.

It is your responsibility to ensure that personal information provided to us is accurate.

At any time, you can request access to information we hold about you or if you wish to correct, alter or delete any personal information by sending a written request either e-mailed or posted to:

The Privacy Officer
Kihikihi Speedway Club Inc

53 Grey Street, Kihikhi, 3800, New Zealand

PO Box 366, Te Awamutu, 3840, New Zealand

mcdonaldskihikihispeedway@gmail.com

Cookies and Information Collected

Cookies are small files which are temporarily installed on your hard drive. This website uses cookies solely to retrieve aggregate information to perform analyses of the characteristics and behaviours of website users and in order to make improvements to the site.

Kihikihi Speedway Club Inc uses cookies to keep track of their users’ preferences and thereby design the website to best meet users’ requirements. This information is not used to identify individual website users.

Information collected using cookies includes non-personal information such as:

(a) the Internet domain and IP address from which you are accessing the website;

(b) the browser and operating system you are using;

(c) the date and time you access the site;

(d) the pages you visit; and,

(e) whether you arrived at the Kihikihi Speedway Club Inc website via a link from another site and the address of such site.

Consent

By using this website, you consent to Kihikihi Speedway Club Inc’s collection and use of the information collected from cookies. However, you can prevent cookies from being saved on your hard drive by selecting the appropriate setting on your browser – simply follow your particular browser’s instructions. You may continue to use this website even if you deactivate cookies, however deactivating cookies may mean that you might no longer be able to enjoy offers from Kihikihi Speedway Club Inc in their entirety.

Queries

If you have any further questions relating to this privacy policy, please contact the Kihikihi Speedway Club Inc.