2020-21 SEASON CALENDAR

See below for all events at McDonald's Kihikihi Speedway including the latest notifications and cancellations.


Classes on Calendar are still Provisional, Invitation Classes and other Registered Classes will be added into the Calendar if we get adequate numbers during the season.











SAT 26th SEPTEMBER

GREENSHEETING

Start Time: 10am - 1pm

Venue: Kihikihi Speedway 

Classes:

  • TBA


SAT 3rd OCTOBER

PRACTICE

Start Time: 1pm

Classes:

  • All

Details:

  • Rain date Sunday 4th October 

SAT 17th OCTOBER

PRACTICE

Start Time: 1pm

Classes:

  • All

Details:

  • All competitors must have transponders please
  • Rain date Sunday 18th October 

SUN 1st NOVEMBER

FIREWORKS OPENING MEETING

Start Time: 5.00pm


Classes:

  • Midgets 
  • Stockcars 
  • Saloons
  • Ministocks
  • Sprintcars 
  • Quarter Midgets 

SAT 14th NOVEMBER

KING COUNTRY SPRINTCAR CHAMPS

Start Time: 5.00pm

KING COUNTRY SPRINTCAR CHAMPS
1st 73K Brian Edwards
2nd 6m James Dahm 
3td 18P Greg Pickerell

Classes:

  • King Country Sprintcars Champs 
  • Super Saloons
  • Stockcars
  • Saloons
  • Ministocks 
  • Sidecars

SAT 28th NOVEMBER

KING COUNTRY STOCKCAR TEAMS CHAMPS

Start Time: 5.00pm

PLACEMAKERS KING COUNTRY STOCKCAR TEAMS CHAMPS 
1st Baypark Bulldogs
18M Joseph Carter
26M Bryce Carter
93M Marc Dunn
98M Jonny Morley
993M Kane Dittmer
6th driver Matt Jarvis
Manager Luke Shires

2nd Auckland Alleycats 

PIT STOP SALOON SERIES - KIHIKIHI ROUND
1st 8M Jarred Fletcher
2nd 42M Sam Waddell 
3rd 1NZ Thomas Korff 

AUSSIE SPARES KING COUNTRY STREETSTOCK CHAMPS 
1st 1NZ Mike King
2nd 21K Blair Castleton 
3rd 858R Shane Bracken

Classes:

  • King Country Stockcar Teams Champs
  • Pit Stop Saloon Series
  • King Country Streetstock Champs
  • Stockcars 

SAT 12th DECEMBER

NORTH ISLAND SALOON CHAMPS

Start Time: 5.00pm

NORTH ISLAND SALOON CHAMPS 

1st 8m Jarred Fletcher
2nd 42m Sam Waddell
3rd 1nz Thomas Korff 

4th 68h Cody Hata 
5th 71k Ryan Neave 
6th 77g Daniel Cook 
7th 124p Danielle Halcrow 
8th 8k Kevin Williams 
9th 92b Kevin Martin 
10th 51k Craig Marsh 
11th 3nz Tom Roberts 
12th 81m Daniel Hickman 
13th 829s Jarrod Macbeth 
DNF 12s, 8s, 2nz, 116a, 76g, 242p, 18k

Classes:

  • North Island Saloon Champs
  • Sprintcars 
  • Stockcars
  • Ministocks
  • Quarter Midgets 

SAT 30th JANUARY

DVS SUPER SALOON CHALLENGE

Start Time: 5.00pm

DVS SUPER SALOON CHALLENGE FEATURE 
1st 99A Shane McInteer
2nd 26A Wayne Garnett
3rd 95B Grahame Strong

KING COUNTRY MINISPRINT CHAMPION
72H Elliot Heron 

OST KING COUNTRY WAR FEATURE
1st 38S Don Kuriger 
2nd 55S Cory Ward
3rd 2NZ Campbell Stewart 

KING COUNTRY QUARTER MIDGET CHAMPS
1st 11A Jack Haslip 
2nd 48A Jack Groenewald 
3rd 54A Keiano Weir

Classes:

  • DVS Super Saloon Challenge 
  • King Country Minisprint Champs
  • Minisprints Oval Superstars Tour
  • TQ Midgets
  • Ministocks 
  • King Country Quarter Midget Champs

SAT 27th FEBRUARY

KING COUNTRY SALOON CHAMPS

Start Time: 5.00pm

KING COUNTRY SALOON CHAMPS
1st 12S Blake Hooper
2nd 829S Jared MacBeth
3rd 146A Paul Wright

CENTRAL METALS DEMOLITION DERBY WINNER
#101 Steven Payne


Classes:

  • King Country Saloon Champs
  • Six Shooters
  • Stockcars
  • Ministocks 
  • Demolition Derby 


SAT 13th MARCH

KING COUNTRY STOCKCAR CHAMPS

Start Time: 5.00pm

KING COUNTRY STOCKCAR CHAMPS
1st 3NZA Gary Lonergan
2nd 8A Logan Peat
3rd 27H Brett Aiken

BT MIDGET SERIES RND 4 FEATURE PODIUM 
1st 2NZA Zach Daum
2nd 10A Brad Mosen
3rd 5A Brock Maskovich

SPRINTCAR FEATURE PODIUM 
1st 3NZK Daniel Thomas 
2nd 73K Brian Edwards 
3rd 22A Dean Brindle

F2 MIDGET FEATURE PODIUM 
1st 14M Kenny Roberts
2nd 81A Leyton Kendall
3rd 69A Corbin Anderson

Classes:

  • King Country Stockcar Champs
  • BT Midget Series 
  • Sprintcars 
  • F2 Midgets 
  • Ministocks 

SAT 27th MARCH

MINISTOCK STAMPEDE

Start Time: 5.00pm

Repco Te Awamutu Ministock Stampede podium
1st Kayden Barker 11H
2nd Zac Ingram 116A
3rd Flynn Fraser 93R

Tier 2 Feature 
1st Jeremy Browne 18B
2nd Ashlee Morton 19M
3rd Kyle Mathews 113A

Juniors 
1st Flynn Ashton 23R
2nd Levi Jones 717H
3rd Byron Dixon-Brown 13H

Reps Choice 
Purple group
71H Chase Jones
Green group
11R Jack Cunningham
Juniors 
13H Byron Dixon- Brown

Interclub Challenge 
1st Rotorua 
2nd Huntly
3rd Auckland

Full Flow Engineering King Country Sidecar Champs
1st 6A Peter Adams/Jason Hira
2nd 11A Kenny Hamilton/Daniel Bradley
3rd 34K Joe 90/Kane Marshall

Classes:

  • Ministock Stampede 
  • King Country Sidecar Champs
  • Stockcars 
  • Saloons 
  • Golden Oldie Stockcars

SUN 25th APRIL

NORTH ISLAND MIDGET CHAMPS

Start Time: 5.00pm

PlaceMakers North Island Midget Champs
1st 91M Hayden Guptill
2nd 1NZM Hayden Williams
3rd 25M Aaron Hodgson 

Andrew Edwards Sprintcar Memorial 
1st 21P Stephen Taylor
2nd 2NZA Johnathan Allard
3rd 22A Dean Brindle

Numax Industries Dusty Rhodes TQ Trophy Feature Winner 
56K Regan Tyler

CRC Battle Of The Sexes Saloons 
Girls defeat the Boys 185pts to 172
11A Lynne  Bockman-Shephard
29P Rachel Bradbury 
34W Amy Eckersley 
61K Josey Peat-Bennett 
75M Michelle McPherson 
124P Danielle Halcrow 
242P Ashleigh Halcrow

Classes:

  • North Island Midget Champs
  • Andrew Edwards Sprintcar Memorial 
  • Dusty Rhodes TQ Midget Trophy
  • Saloons Battle Of The Sexes

SAT 1st MAY

SEASON FINALE

Start Time: 4.00pm

King Country Super Saloon Champs
1st 18M Sam Waddell
2nd 6B Grant Flynn
3rd 6M Gary Edwards

Rosetown Stockcar 25 Lapper
1st 45R Sean Wepa
2nd 92R Karl Garnett
3rd 22R Les Hepworth

  • Rosetown Stockcar 25 Lapper
  • King Country Super Saloon Champs
  • Saloons 
  • Quarter Midgets 
  • Ministocks

DATE TBC

PRIZEGIVING 2020/21

Start Time: TBA

Venue: TBA

Details:

DATE TBC

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Start Time: TBA

Venue: TBA

Details:

ARCHIVE

FIND US

MCDONALD'S KIHIKIHI SPEEDWAY

Cnr Oliver & Grey Street
Kihikihi, 3800
Waikato, New Zealand
Ph: 07 871 3333 (Race days only)

 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT