2018-2019 PRIZE-GIVING RESULTS

ACHIEVEMENTS & AWARDS FOR MCDONALD'S KIHIKIHI SPEEDWAY DRIVERS, MEMBERS AND VOLUNTEERS.











CLUB POINTS

STOCKCARS

3rd – Clinton Cheetham
2nd – Carl Hodge
1st – Aydan McPherson

SALOONS

3rd – Craig Robinson
2nd – Robert Belk
1st – Chris Taylor

MINISTOCKS

3rd – Ben Downie Boyte
2nd – Blake Castleton
1st – Jake Belk


SPRINTCARS

3rd – Brad Curtin
2nd – Jade Barnett
1st – Brian Edwards

STOCKCARS

Best PresentedCaleb Hayes

Best First YearCorey Tyler

Hard LuckDaniel Curran


Best Stirrer
Blair Castleton

MINISTOCKS

Best Presented – Kasy Wade/Jack Means
Most Improved – Mackenzie Fitzgerald
Most Feature Points – Regan Tyler
Most Wins – Ben Downie Boyte/Regan Tyler
Club Champ – Jake Belk
Reps Choice – Jordarna Furer
Team Full Flow Best Attitude – Ben Downie Boyte

SALOONS

Best Presented – Chris Taylor/Craig Robinson
Most Improved – Malcolm Mazur
Cresswell Cup – Chris Taylor
Club Champion – Chris Taylor
Feature Points – Chris Taylor

OTHER TROPHIES

  • Speedway New Zealand Certificate of Recognition Award for Service & Commitment to Kihikihi Speedway - Greg Loomans, Russel Hayes
  • Sportsman of the Year Shield - David Gannon/Daryl Pearce 4k Sidecar
  • Supporters Trophy – Graham Hughes
  • Outstanding Services – Mark Edwards/Warren Whittaker
  • Phar Cup – Blair Castleton
  • Thank you for Many Years of Service – Rossco & Leelee Cresswell

HELPERS/VOLUNTEERS

VOLUNTEERS

  • Ken Brough, 
  • Philip Whyte, 
  • David Schrader, 
  • Gary How, 
  • Steven Payne, 
  • Craig Hunter,
  • Jonathan Klenner, 
  • Kim Mitchell, 
  • Andrew Hemming, 
  • Michael Cooper, 
  • Johan Janse Van Rensburg,
  • Blair Castleton, 
  • Mike Frost, 
  • Hayden Brown, 
  • Ross Cresswell, 
  • Chris Tidd, 
  • Craig Robinson,
  • Alan Wade, 
  • Wayne Bryant, 
  • Mike Perkins, 
  • Nigel Hazelton, 
  • Craig FitzGerald, 
  • Dean Clarke,
  • Murray Peterson, 
  • Mackenzie FitzGerald, 
  • Bailey FitzGerald, 
  • Carl Boyte

THANK YOU FOR SUPPORTING KIHIKIHI CLUB

John Machell,
Robert Arnold,
Graham Hughes,
Cameron Lee,
Mark Edwards,
Warren Whittaker.

SPONSORS

  •  Central Metals
  •  Outback 4WD
  •  Waipa Hire
  •  Full Flow Engineering
  •  Devoy Panelworks
  •  WilksPenny Motorcycles
  •  Albert Park Motor Lodge
  •  Murray Gane Plumbing
  •  Chris Odlum Electrical
  •  Deane Mark Auto Electrical
  •  Rosetown Holden
  •  Road Haulage Ltd
  •  McGuire Contracting
  •  Bain Liquid Waste
  •  Parkes Contracting
  •  McDonalds
  •  Te Awamutu Tyre Centre
  •  Placemakers
  •  McFall Fuel Ltd
  •  Quality Construction & Interiors
  •  Adlite Signs
  •  safewise
  •  Hynds Pipe Systems
  •  Total Stock Crates
  •  Barham United Welldrillers
  •  Metallic Recycling Limited

OUTSTANDING VOLUNTEERS

  • Ray Osborne, 
  • Darren Powell, 
  • Greg Loomans, 
  • Daniel Van Der Hulst, 
  • Phil Bailey,
  • Brogan Collins, 
  • Paul Wade, 
  • Grant Cotterell

FLOWERS

  • Allie Downie Boyte, 
  • Cathy Osborne, 
  • Olivia Petrie, 
  • Lynette Belk, 
  • Chloe Peake, 
  • Angela Fitzgerald, 
  • Linda Hayes.